Alicia Pedreira v. Sunrise Children's Services, Inc.
[…] (R. 552-1, PageID 6256–57) Plaintiffs contend that “[a] host of statutes and regulations authorize . . . Defendants to implement these common-sense provisions.” These statutes and regulations include the following provisions from the Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) and Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR): • KRS § 199.801 — directing the Cabinet of Health and Family Services (the Family Cabinet)2 to select “the type of placement that best suits the child’s needs” and is “the best alternative for the child”; • KRS § 620.090(2) — providing that upon issuance of a temporary custody order, “[t]he child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the [Family Cabinet], including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement” that is “least restrictive”; • KRS § 620.140(1)(c) — providing that when choosing a placement for a removed child, the Family Cabinet must “consider[] the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision”; • 922 KAR 1:300 § 6(7)(a)(1) — requiring private child-care