Alicia Pedreira v. Sunrise Children's Services, Inc.
[…] — providing that “when a child is leaving a facility as a planned discharge, a predischarge conference shall be held to ensure that the child and family are prepared for successful transition into placement” and that the child, parent or guardian, and the treatment team are required to “attend this conference”; • 922 KAR 1:300 § 7(6)(e) — requiring at least one “preplacement visit prior to [a] planned discharge”; • 922 KAR 1:300 § 7(6)(g) — providing that “[u]pon discharge” a child’s educational, medical, vocational, psychological, legal, and social needs “shall be assessed”; • 922 KAR 1:300 § 7(7)(a)(11) — requiring child-care providers to maintain confidential records, including a “[d]ischarge summary”; • KRS § 199.640(3) — providing that “[e]ach licensed facility or agency shall be visited and inspected at least one (1) time each year by a person authorized by” the Family Cabinet and that “[a] complete record of the visit and inspection shall be filed” with the Family Cabinet; • 922 KAR 1:305 § 6(1) — providing that “[a] child-caring facility or a child-placing agency shall not deny access to a human services surveyor or other representative of the