In re Watson CA2/5
[…] The trial court sentenced him to eight years in prison, calculated as two years for the assault conviction, four years for the firearm enhancement, 16 months for the domestic violence conviction, and eight months for the dissuading a witness conviction. Two years later, petitioner filed a petition in the superior court contending he was entitled to early parole consideration under the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016 (Proposition 57). Proposition 57 added section 32, subdivision (a) to Article I of California’s Constitution. That subdivision reads: “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary offense.”