In re LADRAE WATSON B303328
[…] purposes of an alleged sentencing enhancement, that he used a
firearm in the commission of the assault. The trial court
sentenced him to eight years in prison, calculated as two years
for the assault conviction, four years for the firearm
enhancement, 16 months for the domestic violence conviction,
and eight months for the dissuading a witness conviction.
Two years later, petitioner filed a petition in the superior
court contending he was entitled to early parole consideration
under the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016
(Proposition 57). Proposition 57 added section 32, subdivision (a)
to Article I of California’s Constitution. That subdivision reads:
“Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and
sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole
consideration after completing the full term of his or her primary
offense.” The trial court denied defendant’s request for relief,
finding he was not entitled to early parole consideration because
he “pled no contest to assault with a firearm and admitted a
special allegation of personal use of a firearm, making the