Court of Appeals
[…] While the enhancement does raise the range of
punishment, it does not raise the level of the offense.
3
while on community supervision), $1,150 in attorney’s fees, 5 and $269 in court costs.
This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review a trial court’s decision to revoke deferred adjudication community
supervision and proceed to an adjudication of guilt under an abuse of discretion standard
in the same manner that we review revocation of community supervision when a
determination of the defendant’s guilt is not deferred. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 42A.108 (“The determination to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original
charge is reviewable in the same manner as a revocation hearing conducted under Article
42A.751(d) [of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure] in a case in which the adjudication of
guilt was not deferred.”); Garcia v. State, 387 S.W.3d 20, 26 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012);
Leonard v. State, 385 S.W.3d 570, 572 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In a revocation
proceeding, the State must prove by a "preponderance of the evidence" that the