RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] In Count
2, defendant was charged with subsections one, two, and five of tampering with
witnesses, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a), which are third-degree offenses if a person
"believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be
instituted . . . cause[s] a witness or informant to . . . [t]estify or inform
falsely; . . . [w]ithhold any testimony, information, document or thing; . . .
or . . . [o]therwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an official proceeding or
investigation." Ibid. Further, in Count 3, defendant was charged with tampering
with physical evidence, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1). That section of the criminal code
A-1137-17T3
34
makes it a fourth-degree offense where a person who "believ[es] that an official
proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, . . . [a]lters,
destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or other
thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or availability in
such proceeding or investigation." Ibid.
At trial, on the State's case, the victim testified that defendant told her not to
go to the police and took her personal belongings, including her cell phone, and
in defendant's recorded statement, he admitted that he removed the bloody bed