RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] caused her to pass out and created a substantial risk of death. Similarly, the
testimony at trial confirmed that the victim suffers from ongoing pain and
suffering through her migraines, headaches, and difficulty processing
information. The severity of victim's pain constitutes a protracted loss of bodily
function that has persisted for years since the incident.
We reach a similar conclusion as to the tampering related charges. In Count
2, defendant was charged with subsections one, two, and five of tampering with
witnesses, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a), which are third-degree offenses if a person
"believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be
instituted . . . cause[s] a witness or informant to . . . [t]estify or inform
falsely; . . . [w]ithhold any testimony, information, document or thing; . . .
or . . . [o]therwise obstruct, delay, prevent or impede an official proceeding or
investigation." Ibid. Further, in Count 3, defendant was charged with tampering
with physical evidence, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1). That section of the criminal code
A-1137-17T3
34
makes it a fourth-degree offense where a person who "believ[es] that an official