RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] be instituted is belied by the record. In defendant's statement to the police that
was played for the jury, he specifically stated that he knew the victim was going
to go to the police. The denial of his acquittal motion in this regard is
unassailable.
Last, we consider defendant's arguments as to Count 4 that charged him with
tampering with a witness, N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1). According to defendant, the
phone call he made while in jail did not provide sufficient evidence that
A-1137-17T3
35
defendant "requested or attempted to get the victim 'to testify or inform falsely'"
under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1). We disagree.
On this count, defendant was charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a)(1), which
involves engaging in conduct that "a reasonable person would believe would
cause a witness or informant to . . . [t]estify or inform falsely." In order to be
guilty of this crime, a defendant need only "approach[] the witness rather
than . . . successfully convincing that witness not to testify or to alter such
testimony." State v. Speth, 323 N.J. Super. 67, 87 (App. Div. 1999).