In re W.D.
[…] dispositional hearing and a subsequent evaluation “would have provided the [circuit court] with a
more complete picture of how the [p]etitioner had addressed and/or corrected the issues that were
of concern in the original [parental fitness evaluation].” We disagree.



       The father’s parental rights were also terminated below. According to the DHHR, the
        4

permanency plan for the child is adoption by his foster family.



                                                 4
       West Virginia Code § 49-4-603(a)(1) provides as follows:

       At any time during proceedings under this article the court may, upon its own
       motion or upon motion of the child or other parties, order the child or other parties
       to be examined by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist, and may require
       testimony from the expert, subject to cross-examination and the rules of evidence.

         Here, it is undisputed that the DHHR complied with our holding in In re: Chevie V., 226
W. Va. 363, 700 S.E.2d 815 (2010), that it must pay for and provide professional services,
including parental fitness evaluations, for respondent parents such as petitioner herein. “Our