Case: 19-14552 Date Filed: 09/03/2020 Page: 1 of 152
[…] Department of State’s power to adopt uniform standards for the interpretation and
implementation of the requirements of the other chapters. Chapter 103 primarily addresses the
procedures that govern the electors who cast Florida’s votes for President of the United States in
the electoral college, Fla. Stat. §§ 103.011–103.141, and Chapter 104 sets forth criminal
penalties for violating Election Code provisions, id. §§ 104.011–104.43. Neither chapter is
relevant to the issues before us.
94
Case: 19-14552 Date Filed: 09/03/2020 Page: 95 of 152
on ballots in that county. Id. § 99.121. The Election Code then directs that the
“names of such persons shall be printed by the supervisor of elections upon the
ballot in their proper place as provided by law.” Id. Based solely on this language,
the majority opinion concludes that election supervisors set the order of the
candidate’s names on the ballot. From there, the majority opinion concludes that
the Secretary of State exercises no control over how Florida election supervisors