2 CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY v. UNITED STATES
[…] one of two or more conditions”).
If Commerce finds, in the course of an investigation or
review, that “necessary information is not available on the
record” or “an interested party or any other person . . .
withholds information that has been requested by [Com-
merce],” “fails to provide such information by the dead-
lines . . . or in the form and manner requested,”
“significantly impedes a proceeding,” or “provides such in-
formation but the information cannot be verified,” then
Commerce is permitted to use “facts otherwise available”
in making its determinations. 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a)(2)(A)–
(D); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.308 (providing for “[d]etermina-
tions on the basis of facts available”). If Commerce further
finds a respondent has “failed to cooperate by not acting to
the best of its ability to comply with a request for infor-
mation,” then it “may use an inference that is adverse to
the interests of that party in selecting from among the facts
otherwise available” (that is, AFA). 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b);
see 19 C.F.R. § 351.308(a) (similar). In selecting AFA,
Commerce may use information from the petition, investi-
gation, prior administrative reviews, or “any other
Case: 20-1004 Document: 64 Page: 14 Filed: 09/03/2020
14 CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY v.