2 CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY v. UNITED STATES
[…] UNITED STATES 13
for “the manufacture, production, or export of” the subject
merchandise. Id. § 1671(a)(1); see id. § 1677(5) (providing
that a “countervailable subsidy” is a “financial contribu-
tion,” “income or price support,” or “funding mechanism”
provided by “an authority,” such as a government, “to a per-
son” with “a benefit . . . thereby conferred”). To be counter-
vailable, a subsidy must be “specific.” Id. § 1677(5)(A). To
be “specific” a subsidy must be “an export subsidy,” “an im-
port substitution subsidy,” or one of certain “domestic sub-
sid[ies].” Id. § 1677(5A)(A). “An export subsidy is a subsidy
that is, in law or in fact, contingent upon export perfor-
mance, alone or as [one] of [two] or more conditions.” Id.
§ 1677(5A)(B); see 19 C.F.R. § 351.514(a) (explaining that
“a subsidy” is “contingent upon export performance if the
provision of the subsidy is, in law or in fact, tied to actual
or anticipated exportation or export earnings, alone or as
one of two or more conditions”).
If Commerce finds, in the course of an investigation or
review, that “necessary information is not available on the
record” or “an interested party or any other person . . .
withholds information that has been requested by [Com-
merce],” “fails to provide such information by the dead-