2 CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY v. UNITED STATES
[…] use of [the program],” Commerce resorted to AFA to deter-
mine that Trina had “used [the] program during the [period
of investigation].” Final CVD I&D Mem. 30. Commerce,
accordingly, imposed a countervailing duty on Trina’s mer-
chandise to offset the Ex-Im Bank Buyer’s Credit Program.
See id. at 16. Having determined that the Ex-Im Bank
Buyer’s Credit Program was an export subsidy and im-
posed a countervailing duty on Trina’s merchandise as a
result, Commerce was required to increase Trina’s export
price by the offset. Commerce’s decision to do otherwise
was contrary to law. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(C) (provid-
ing that a respondent’s “export price shall be[] increased
by . . . the amount of any countervailing duty imposed on
the subject merchandise . . . to offset an export subsidy”);
Kyocera Solar, 844 F.3d at 1338 (explaining that, where
“‘Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at
issue[,]’ . . . our inquiry ends, for we ‘give effect to the un-
ambiguously expressed intent of Congress.’” (quoting Chev-