2 CHANGZHOU TRINA SOLAR ENERGY v. UNITED STATES
[…] Int’l Trade 2013) (“[E]ven an AFA
rate must be supported by substantial evidence.” (citation
omitted)). Before imposing a countervailing duty, Com-
merce must necessarily determine that a subsidy is “spe-
cific”—that it is an “export subsidy,” “import substitution
subsidy,” or a “[d]omestic subsidy” meeting certain require-
ments, 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5A)—even if it must use AFA to do
so, id. § 1677e (providing that Commerce may “use the
facts otherwise available in reaching the applicable deter-
mination”). Otherwise, Commerce cannot impose a coun-
tervailing duty to offset that subsidy. Id. §§ 1671(a)(1)
(providing that Commerce may impose countervailing du-
ties only where it “determines that the government of a
country or any public entity within the territory of a coun-
try is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable
subsidy”), 1677(5)(A) (providing that, to be countervailable,
a subsidy must be “specific”). Accordingly, Commerce’s de-
cision to not offset Trina’s export price, based on its reli-
ance on AFA to countervail the Ex-Im Bank Buyer’s Credit
Program, is contrary to law.