In re the Matter of:
[…] A.R.S. § 25-403.04 in the normal course of its best interests inquiry.
5
WHEELER v. JONES
Decision of the Court
III. Attorneys’ Fees
¶17 Mother requested $26,431.49 in attorneys’ fees and costs. The
court awarded Mother $2500 because Father had greater financial resources
and was unreasonable in failing to drug test as ordered. Mother contends
the court abused its discretion by not awarding her a greater amount. We
review an award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage
of Berger, 140 Ariz. 156, 167 (App. 1983).
¶18 Under A.R.S. § 25-324, the superior court can award
attorneys’ fees “after considering the financial resources of both parties and
the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the
proceedings.” As she did in the superior court, Mother contends that Father
took several unreasonable positions besides refusing to drug test. We
presume the superior court considered the other allegations of
unreasonable conduct and found they did not warrant a greater award of
attorneys’ fees.