People v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without a warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd. (a).)