People v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] appellate court should not declare that a police officer acted unlawfully, suppress relevant evidence, set aside a jury verdict, and brand a defense attorney incompetent unless it can be truly confident all the relevant facts have been developed and the police and prosecution had a full opportunity to defend the admissibility of the evidence.”].) 25 seizure is limited: we consider only whether, at the time the deputies seized the backpack, they had probable cause to believe that it contained contraband.17 We begin by addressing the contention that Bryant’s release from custody pursuant to sections 849, subdivision (b)(1), and 851.6, indicates that the deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him or to seize his backpack. Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without a warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd. (a).)