People v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] California (1975) 422 U.S. 806 (Faretta). The court granted the motion, finding that Bryant had knowingly and voluntarily waived his right to be represented by counsel. At the prosecution’s request, the trial was continued for one week. On November 26, 2018, the parties appeared for trial. During motions in limine, Bryant orally moved to suppress evidence obtained from his backpack on the ground that the seizure of the backpack violated his rights 2 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 3 Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without a warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd.