In re M.N., a Person Coming Under the
[…] proves it is reasonably probable he would have obtained a more favorable result absent
the error. (Jesusa V., supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 625.)
Accordingly, as we explain below, we conclude father’s claim of reversible
error lacks merit because, even assuming father was a prisoner, the juvenile court’s error
in proceeding with the .26 hearing without father’s presence or his signed waiver of that
right was harmless. (See Jesusa V., supra, 32 Cal.4th at pp. 624-625 [harmless-error
standard applies when prisoner is involuntarily absent from a dependency proceeding];
Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) [“No judgment shall be set aside . . . unless, after an
examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion
that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”].)
A. Applicable Legal Principles
“At a .26 hearing, the court may order one of three alternative plans: (1)
adoption (necessitating the termination of parental rights); (2) guardianship; or (3) long-
term foster care. (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1), (4)(A).) If the child is adoptable, there is a