In re D.M. CA4/2
[…] This guidance may include punishment that is consistent with the rehabilitative objectives of this chapter. . . . When the minor is no longer a ward of the juvenile court, the guidance he or she received should enable him or her to be a law- abiding and productive member of his or her family and the community.” Moreover, section 727.1, subdivision (a), provides: “If the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care 10 placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement . . . shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most familylike, and the most appropriate setting that . . . is available, in proximity to the parent’s home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor’s special needs and best interests. The selection shall consider, in order of priority, placement with relatives, tribal members, and foster family, group care, and residential treatment pursuant to Section 7590 of the Family Code.”