UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Op. The Court first noted that,
generally, a federal court in this district only has jurisdiction under § 2254 when a D.C. Superior
Court prisoner claims that appellate counsel was constitutionally ineffective in a direct appeal,
i.e., not for claims brought under § 23-110. See Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995 (D.C. Cir.
2009). Mr. Smith’s claims had no apparent relation to the conduct of his counsel on direct
appeal. See Mot. Dismiss at 5; Am. Pet. at 10. The Court also identified two other potential
avenues that might provide jurisdiction. The first is contained in § 23-110(g), which provides
that a D.C. prisoner may seek a federal writ of habeas corpus if it “appears that the remedy by
motion [under § 23-110] is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” D.C.
Code § 23-110(g). The second was the Supreme Court’s Martinez/Trevino line of cases, which
under certain circumstances, allows federal review of procedurally barred collateral review
claims. See generally Trevino v. Thaler, 569 U.S. 413 (2013); Martinez v. Ryan, 566 U.S. 1
(2012).