John Does v. Debra Haaland
[…] The Fifth Circuit has reached the same conclusion. See Williams v. United States, 71 F.3d 502, 505 (5th Cir. 1995) (“A Member of Congress who holds an office in the U.S. House of Representatives is clearly an employee or officer of the legislative branch of the federal government.”). We agree with our sister circuits. The plain text of the FTCA, as amended by the Westfall Act, compels this interpretation. The statute provides that “‘[e]mployee of the government’ includes . . . officers or employees of No. 19-6347 Does v. Haaland, et al. Page 8 any federal agency.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. “[T]he term ‘Federal agency’ includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches,” and other governmental entities. Id. And the Supreme Court held in Lamar v.