If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sentence her to probation under a special “swift and sure” sanctions program. This program was
not recommended in her pre-sentence investigation report (PSIR), and the trial court explained that
such a program did not work for “people who say they did not commit any crimes.” The trial court
then recounted defendant’s encounters with the law for crimes concerning methamphetamines.
Thus, there is no indication that the trial court imposed the “double-drug penalty” due to
defendant’s refusal to admit her guilt. Although not statutorily required to do so (and the defendant
3
MCL 333.7413(4) states that:
For purposes of subsection (1), an offense is considered a second or
subsequent offense, if, before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time
been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any
state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic
drug.
-9-
raised no argument suggesting such a requirement), the trial court sufficiently explained its reasons
for imposing the “double-drug penalty” as defendant’s long history with methamphetamine (and
upcoming trial on yet another charge) and multiple contacts with law enforcement due to