If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] manufacture of methamphetamine, in addition you have another possession of
methamphetamine trial coming up in October.
You have a significant problem with methamphetamine. The Court
believes that in addition to using, that you also deliver. And the testimony at the
jury trial was clear, there was no doubt in this Court’s mind that the jury’s decision
was correct.
Based on that, I believe incarceration with the department of corrections is
appropriate. This was a double drug penalty. The Court believes that the
sentencing guidelines should be doubled.
MCL 333.7413(1) provides for enhanced sentencing for defendants convicted of a second
or subsequent controlled substance offense. It states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
2
MCL 333.7411.
-8-
subsection (2) an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be
imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not
more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.”3 MCL 333.7413(1). MCL 333.7413(1)
“authorizes the trial court to double both the minimum and maximum sentences in order to double
defendant’s term otherwise authorized.” People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 731-732; 773 NW2d 1
(2009) (quotation marks omitted).