IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (“[T]he general rule that appellate arguments must first be raised in the
trial court applies to CINA and termination of parental rights cases.”). In
any event, in the fall of 2018, the juvenile court ordered that Z.P. be
removed from the mother and placed in the custody of DHS. This
constituted a physical removal as contemplated by the statute. “Physical
removal from the mother is sufficient to start the statutory timelines
counting toward termination as to either parent.” In re J.E., 907 N.W.2d
544, 547 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(17) (“Unless
8
otherwise specifically provided by law the singular includes the plural, and
the plural includes the singular.”).
B. Cannot Be Returned to the Parent’s Custody. Next, F.M.
insists that the State failed to prove Z.P. could not be placed in his custody
at the time of the termination hearing. See Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(4).
In his application for further review, F.M. maintains it is “offensive” to