United States v. Lull
[…] (Emphasis added). However, block 18(a) of the form cited the authority for the tour as 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) as did six amendments. Furthermore, neither the SECAF nor the AFSC commander cited 10 U.S.C. § 802, which provides that a member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose of an Article 32, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 832, investigation and trial by court-martial. Appellant argues that because AF Form 938 erroneously cited 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) as authority to order him to active duty, we must look no further than that section to determine if his recall was valid. Section 12301(d) provides that “[a]t any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty, or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.” (Emphasis added).