United States v. Lull
[…] See AFI 36-3202, Certificate of Release or Discharge from Active Duty (DD Form 214/5 Series), Atch. 1, Terms (4 Dec. 2018). Reservists who have been discharged from a re- serve component receive a DD Form 256, Honorable Discharge from the Armed Forces of the United States of America. 26 Consequently, Appellant’s DD Form 214 does not operate to remit Appellant’s adjudged dishonorable discharge just as his release from active duty status does not terminate jurisdiction. See Ar- ticle 3(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(d) (member of a reserve component “is not, by virtue of the termination of a period of active duty . . . relieved from amena- bility to the jurisdiction of this chapter for an offense against this chapter com- mitted during such period of active duty . . . .”). 25Block 6 shows Appellant having a 31 July 2019 reserve obligation termination date after his court-martial. 26There is no evidence before us that Appellant was issued a DD Form 256 with an accompanying order directing his separation or discharge.