United States v. Lull, No. ACM 39555
[…] fied, “By order of the Secretary of the Air Force[,] member is on involuntary
call[-]up pending court martial action.” (Emphasis added). However, block
18(a) of the form cited the authority for the tour as 10 U.S.C. § 12301(d) as did
six amendments. Furthermore, neither the SECAF nor the AFSC commander
cited 10 U.S.C. § 802, which provides that a member of a reserve component
may be ordered to active duty involuntarily for the purpose of an Article 32,
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 832, investigation and trial by court-martial.
Appellant argues that because AF Form 938 erroneously cited 10 U.S.C.
§ 12301(d) as authority to order him to active duty, we must look no further
than that section to determine if his recall was valid. Section 12301(d) provides
that “[a]t any time, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may
order a member of a reserve component under his jurisdiction to active duty,
or retain him on active duty, with the consent of that member.” (Emphasis
added). Appellant argues that because the order cited § 12301(d), it follows
15An Article 32, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 832, preliminary hearing was held on 12 June
2017. An additional charge was preferred on 31 July 2017 and a second preliminary
hearing was held on 11 August 2017.