damage count, and the sufficiency of the evidence. See State v. Tran, No. 116,300, 2018
[…] Martin's
current claim is barred by the doctrine of res judicata.").
We pause to note that despite the propriety of the district court's res judicata
ruling, we also find that Tran's fourth motion could have been properly denied on the
merits just as the court denied his third motion on the merits.
Our court analyzes whether a defendant is entitled to transcripts without cost using
an abuse of discretion standard. State v. Brown, 266 Kan. 563, 572, 973 P.2d 773 (1999).
Relying on MacCollum and Kansas statutes, our court has found K.S.A. 22-4506(b)
"requires a prisoner to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus or a motion attacking
sentence under K.S.A. 60-1507 and an affidavit of indigency before a determination is
made whether a transcript should be supplied." State v. McKinney, 10 Kan. App. 2d 459,
460, 701 P.2d 701 (1985).
7
In this case, however, Tran did not file a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion but requested the