J-A21010-20
[…] No(s): CP-51-CR-0007307-2018
BEFORE: LAZARUS, J., DUBOW, J., and FORD ELLIOTT, P.J.E.
JUDGMENT ORDER PER CURIAM: FILED SEPTEMBER 04, 2020
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania appeals from the order entered in
the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County denying its motion in
limine. We quash.
The order denying the Commonwealth’s motion in limine1 is not a final
order, see Pa.R.A.P. 341(b), and the Commonwealth, although certifying in
____________________________________________
1 The Commonwealth challenges the constitutionality of 18 Pa.C.S. §
508(a)(1)(ii), which reads:
(a) Peace officer's use of force in making arrest.--
(1) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned or
directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from efforts to
make a lawful arrest because of resistance or threatened
resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use of any force
which he believes to be necessary to effect the arrest and of any
force which he believes to be necessary to defend himself or
J-A21010-20
its notice of appeal that the order “will terminate or substantially handicap the
prosecution” under Pa.R.A.P. 311(d), has not established that the order
hinders its prosecution. The order does not exclude, suppress or preclude the