Commonwealth v. Shamberger, 788 A.2d 408, 410 n.2 (Pa. Super.
[…] defined as “not merely ill-will, but, rather, wickedness of disposition, hardness
of heart, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty.”
Id. at 597-598. “Malice may be found where the actor consciously disregards
- 15 -
J-S12013-20
an unjustified and extremely high risk that the actor’s conduct might cause
death or serious bodily injury.” Akhmedov, 216 A.3d at 322.
Appellant claims that he “acted with an unreasonable belief that the
killing was necessary” and that both Appellant and the Victim were “hyped”
over the situation. Appellant’s Brief at 28. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 (b) (“A
person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary
manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be
such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title
(relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is
unreasonable.”)). Appellant cites to no case law discussing the application of
Section 2503.
The trial court found that as fact-finder, it may infer malice from
circumstances of the act that resulted in death, specifically the use of a lethal
weapon upon a vital part of the victim’s body.