Filed 9/4/20 O’Ferral v. SRP 2012-4, LLC CA4/2
[…] and any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with [s]ection 17500) of Part 3 of
Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.” BPC section 17203 states in relevant
part: “Any person who engages, has engaged, or proposes to engage in unfair
competition may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction. . . . Any person may
pursue representative claims or relief on behalf of others only if the claimant meets the
standing requirements of [s]ection 17204 and complies with [s]ection 382 of the Code of
Civil Procedure . . . .” BPC section 17204 provides in relevant part that “[a]ctions for
relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted exclusively in a court of competent
jurisdiction by the Attorney General or a district attorney or by a county counsel . . . or by
a city attorney . . . or by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
property as a result of the unfair competition.
A plaintiff meets the private standing requirements of BPC section 17204, to bring
a private UCL action if the plaintiff “(1) establish[es] a loss or deprivation of money or
property sufficient to qualify as injury in fact, i.e., economic injury, and (2) show[s] that