Filed 9/4/20 O’Ferral v. SRP 2012-4, LLC CA4/2
[…] 27
servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower
for actual economic damages pursuant to [s]ection 3281, resulting from a material
violation of [s]ection 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, or 2924.17 by
that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the
violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed
upon sale.” (§ 2924.12, subd. (b).) Plaintiff has not alleged violations of any of these
statutes or any related damages.
Section 2924.19, subdivision (b) of the HBOR provides for a private right of
action for damages, but only in the following limited circumstances: “After a trustee’s
deed upon sale has been recorded, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent shall be liable to a borrower for actual economic damages pursuant to
[s]ection 3281, resulting from a material violation of [s]ection 2923.5, 2924.17, or
2924.18 by that mortgage servicer, mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent where the
violation was not corrected and remedied prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed
upon sale.” Plaintiff has not alleged violations of any of these statutes or any related
damages, and the Legislature has not provided private rights of action for plaintiff’s