In re J.O. CA6
[…] In contrast, a juvenile court may take jurisdiction over a minor as a ‘ward’ of the court under section 602 when the child engages in criminal behavior. [Citations.] As a general rule, 16 a child who qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court cannot be both. [Citations.] Instead, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure that the juvenile court must follow when faced with a case in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over a minor.’ [Citation.]” (In re Aaron J. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1044-1045 (Aaron J.).) In this case, the record reflects that a section 241.1 protocol was instituted because the “minor appear[ed] to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court observed that, “pursuant to the [section] 241.1 protocol, the team has determined that he is best served through the probation department and being a [section] 602 ward.”