IN RE J.O., a Person Coming Under the H047070
[…] within the juvenile court’s dependency and delinquency jurisdiction. The Attorney
General concedes that the fine should be stricken. We find the Attorney General’s
concession appropriate.
Section 730.6 generally requires the juvenile court to order a minor to pay a
restitution fine upon the minor being adjudged a ward of the court. (§ 730.6,
subd. (a)(2)(A); see § 602.) Section 730.6 requires that the court “waive imposition of
the restitution fine” under specified circumstances, including, as relevant here, “[i]f the
minor is a person described in subdivision (a) of Section 241.1.” (Id., subd. (g)(2).)
Section 241.1, subdivision (a) states: “Whenever a minor appears to come within
the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation
department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly
developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status
will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The
recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the
petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is
appropriate for the minor. . . .”
“ ‘A child who has been abused or neglected falls within the juvenile court’s
protective jurisdiction under section 300 as a ‘dependent’ child of the court. In contrast,
a juvenile court may take jurisdiction over a minor as a ‘ward’ of the court under
section 602 when the child engages in criminal behavior. [Citations.] As a general rule,
16
a child who qualifies as both a dependent and a ward of the juvenile court cannot be both.
[Citations.] Instead, section 241.1 sets forth the procedure that the juvenile court must
follow when faced with a case in which it may have dual bases for jurisdiction over a
minor.’ [Citation.]” (In re Aaron J. (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1044-1045 (Aaron J.).)
In this case, the record reflects that a section 241.1 protocol was instituted because
the “minor appear[ed] to come within the description of both Section 300 and
Section 601 or 602.” (§ 241.1, subd. (a).) At the disposition hearing, the juvenile court
observed that, “pursuant to the [section] 241.1 protocol, the team has determined that he
is best served through the probation department and being a [section] 602 ward.” The