In re J.O. CA6
[…] The Attorney General concedes that the fine should be stricken. We find the Attorney General’s concession appropriate. Section 730.6 generally requires the juvenile court to order a minor to pay a restitution fine upon the minor being adjudged a ward of the court. (§ 730.6, subd. (a)(2)(A); see § 602.) Section 730.6 requires that the court “waive imposition of the restitution fine” under specified circumstances, including, as relevant here, “[i]f the minor is a person described in subdivision (a) of Section 241.1.” (Id., subd. (g)(2).) Section 241.1, subdivision (a) states: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor. . . .” “ ‘A child who has been abused or neglected falls within the juvenile court’s protective jurisdiction under section 300 as a ‘dependent’ child of the court.