In re the Marriage of ANGELA and
[…] mathematical formula to the parents’ incomes, is presumptively correct.’ ” (Sorge, supra,
202 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.)
Section 4053, subdivision (a), provides that in implementing the statewide uniform
guideline, “A parent’s first and principal obligation is to support the parent’s minor
children according to the parent’s circumstances and station in life.” Subdivision (d)
provides, “Each parent should pay for the support of the children according to the
parent’s ability.” Subdivision (e) provides “The guideline seeks to place the interests of
children as the state’s top priority.”
Section 4058 provides the guidelines for establishing the income of each parent.
Subdivision (a) of section 4058 provides, “The annual gross income of each parent means
income from whatever source derived, except as specified in subdivision (c) and includes,
but is not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Income such as commissions, salaries,
royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities,
workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance
benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not
a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.”
“A deviation from the guideline amount may be appropriate where ‘[a]pplication
of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate due to special circumstances in the
particular case.’ ” (Sorge, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.) Section 4056 provides in