In re the Marriage of ANGELA and
[…] royalties, wages, bonuses, rents, dividends, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities,
workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance
benefits, social security benefits, and spousal support actually received from a person not
a party to the proceeding to establish a child support order under this article.”
“A deviation from the guideline amount may be appropriate where ‘[a]pplication
of the formula would be unjust or inappropriate due to special circumstances in the
particular case.’ ” (Sorge, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at p. 641.) Section 4056 provides in
pertinent part that “(a) To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in writing or on
the record, the following information whenever the court is ordering an amount for
10
support that differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount under this
article: [¶] (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline
formula; [¶] (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline
formula amount; [¶] (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the
best interests of the children.”
Here, the trial court first determined the guideline amount of child support using
the Xspouse calculation and neither party has claimed it was incorrect. Based on the
guideline, the amount of child support that would need to be paid by Husband was $684