In re KASH P. et al., Persons Coming Under the
[…] “Without visitation of some sort, it is virtually impossible for a parent to achieve
reunification.” (In re C.C. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1491–1492.) “The absence of
visitation will not only prejudice a parent’s interests at a section 366.26 hearing but may
‘virtually assure[ ] the erosion (and termination) of any meaningful relationship’ between
[parent] and child.” (In re Monica C. (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 296, 307.)
To promote reunification, visitation must be as frequent as possible, consistent
with the well-being of the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Visitation requirements exist
“[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent … and the child, and to provide
information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her
parent.” (Id., subd. (a).)
In the dependency context, visitation is also a critical component in the
constitutionality of the procedures used for termination of parental rights. “The Supreme
Court has held the statutory procedures used for termination of parental rights satisfy due