Borum v. Brentwood Village, LLC
[…] with their depositions are not recoverable. The Court’s following analysis of Defendants’ Bill of
Costs therefore excludes any costs, when applicable, associated with the depositions of Borum
and Moore.


                                                      31
therefore declining to award pro hac vice fees) and Eagle Ins. v. Johnson, 162 F.3d 98 (11th Cir.

1998) (affirming district court’s determination that pro hac vice fees are not taxable as costs

because they are not authorized by federal statute). While § 1920 refers generally to “fees of the

clerk,” § 1914 suggests that fees of the clerk include “additional fees only as are prescribed by

the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(b). Plaintiffs are correct in their

observation that the Judicial Conference Schedule of Fees does not make any reference to pro

hac vice admission fees. See Kalitta Air, 741 F.3d at 958 (“The Judicial Conference’s fee

schedule does not refer to pro hac vice fees at all.”).