Opinion issued September 3, 2020
[…] Id.
When a party challenges the factual sufficiency of an adverse finding on an
issue for which he has the burden of proof, the challenge will be sustained only if
the finding is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence as to be
clearly wrong and unjust. Dow Chem. Co., 46 S.W.3d at 242. We must consider and
weigh all of the evidence and can set aside the finding only if the evidence is so weak
or if the finding is so against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence
that it is clearly wrong and unjust. Id.
B. Law Governing Informal Marriage
Family Code section 2.401 provides that an informal marriage may be proved
by evidence that the parties “agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived
together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they
were married.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.401(a)(2); In re Estate of Mooney, No. 01-18-
00096-CV, 2019 WL 3917427, at *9 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 20,
2019, no pet.) (mem. op.); Assoun v. Gustafson, 493 S.W.3d 156, 160 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2016, pet. denied).