Opinion issued September 1, 2020
[…] robberies; Hill was involved in two of the aggravated robberies; Mitchner was
involved in two of the aggravated robberies; and Philpot, Hawkins, and
Duplechin-Holden were each involved in one of the aggravated robberies. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d).
50
Additionally, the evidence shows that appellant was one of two leaders that
financed, directed, or supervised the five aggravated robberies involving Williams,
Randall, Criswell, Hill, Mitchner, Philpot, Hawkins, and Duplechin-Holden. See
Edwards, 2019 WL 2426710, at *13; see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 71.01(d)
(defining “[c]riminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common
identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or
regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities” (internal quotations
omitted)), 71.023(a)(1). Appellant chose locations for the aggravated robberies,
assigned individuals certain tasks to be performed related to the aggravated
robberies, instructed the individuals on how to commit the aggravated robberies,