MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] in the plaintiff’s favor on an independent claim for injunctive relief. See Senty, 594 A.2d at 1069
(staying an injunction that required the issuance of a professional license and ordering an expedited
briefing schedule); see also M.R. Civ. P. 62(g).
7
that Superior Court decision to us. See Nat’l Org. for Marriage, 2015 ME 103,
¶¶ 10-11, 121 A.3d 792. Rather, to obtain a stay of an agency’s decision, a party
must request the stay from the agency or, if such a request is impracticable or
is denied by the agency, from the Superior Court. 5 M.R.S. § 11004; Nat’l Org.
for Marriage, 2015 ME 103, ¶ 11, 121 A.3d 792.
[¶7] Here, because the “petition for review shall not operate as a stay of
the final agency action pending judicial review,” 5 M.R.S. § 11004, and no stay
was granted by the Secretary of State or the Superior Court, the agency action
has plainly not been stayed. An automatic stay of the Superior Court’s judgment
is in place, however, while the present appeal is pending. See M.R. Civ. P. 62(e).