PRECEDENTIAL
[…] subscribes any material matter which he does not
believe to be true, is guilty of perjury[.]
Act of June 25, 1948, Pub. L. No. 80-772, 62 Stat. 683, 773–
74 (1948).
23
3. The 1976 Amendment and Statements Made
“Under Penalty of Perjury”
The Government offers an alternative argument that
requires still more history. Recall that before 1976 the
language of § 1546(a) applied only to false statements made
“under oath” because, at that time, administrative necessity
required applicants to appear in person to sign documents
under oath.17 In 1976, Congress again amended § 1546(a) to
add an option to sign documents “under penalty of perjury.”
Pub. L. No. 94-550, 90 Stat. 2534, 2535 (1976) (“1976
Amendment”). The 1976 Amendment changed § 1546(a) “by
inserting immediately after ‘under oath’ the following: ‘, or as
permitted under penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title
28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true[.]’” Id.
This, the Government argues, served to “make clear that the
offense extends to [an oral] false statement under oath as well
as in writing.” (Response Br. at 23.)
Clear it is not. For one thing, new language added to a
statute ordinarily ought not be read to alter the meaning of the