PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (explaining that under the whole-text canon “[i]t is the most
natural and genuine exposition of a statute to construe one part
of the statute by another part of the same statute”).
First, consider Section 287 of the 1952 Act granting
certain select immigration officers the authority to administer
oaths. It also added that “any person to whom such oath has
been administered . . . who shall knowingly or willfully give
false evidence or swear to any false statement concerning any
matter referred to in this subsection shall be guilty of perjury”
under 18 U.S.C. § 1621. 1952 Act § 287(b).15 Section 1621 is
15
This provision is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1357(b), and
has remained essentially unchanged since the 1952 Act.
21
the general perjury statute applicable not just to immigration
proceedings, but “in any case in which a law of the United
States authorizes an oath to be administered[.]” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1621(1). So false statements made under oath to immigration
officers, including oral statements, may be subject to
prosecution for perjury. And there was little point to Congress
adding that authority if, as the Government contends, oral