PRECEDENTIAL
[…] ambiguity’ after applying all other traditional tools of statutory
interpretation”) (citation omitted).
31
defendant to establish that the trial judge and prosecutor were
derelict in even permitting the jury to deliberate.” Id. So “the
relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319
(1979) (emphasis in original).
Counts Three and Four charged Jabateh with perjury in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1621(1). As usual, the text governs.
Section 1621(1) provides that an individual is guilty of perjury
if, after “tak[ing] an oath before a competent tribunal [or]
officer . . . that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly,
or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or
certificate by him subscribed, is true,” the individual “willfully
and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material
matter which he does not believe to be true[.]” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1621(1). Distilled to its elements, the Government must show
that Jabateh 1) willfully 2) made a false statement 3) under