Craig Geness v. Administrative Office of Penns
[…] Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. White Consol. Indus., Inc., 998 F.2d 1192, 1196 (3d Cir. 1993). We therefore deny Geness’s motion, which would improperly expand the record on appeal. 5 It is undisputed that AOPC is an “arm of the Commonwealth.” Appellant’s Br. 17. 7 Equal Protection Clause.” Id. at 551 (quoting Lane, 541 U.S. at 520). Congress unequivocally expressed its intent to abrogate sovereign immunity for claims brought under Title II of the ADA. United States v. Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, 154 (2006) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12202, which states that “a State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action . . . for a violation of this chapter.”).