Protective Life Insurance v. Navarro
[…] stay constitutes a final, appealable order.14

         (11) At the Court’s request, the Receiver filed a reply to the Protective

Entities’ response to the notice to show cause. The Receiver argues that the Order

does not have the characteristics of a final order because it does not finally determine

the Protective Entities’ right to recover. The Receiver distinguishes the cases



13
     140 S.Ct. 582 (2020)
14
     Id. at 586-92.
                                            7
discussing statutory provisions similar to § 5902(e) that the Protective Entities relies

upon.

        (12) We first address whether the Order is final. If the Order is final, then it

is unnecessary to address interlocutory Appeal No. 217, 2020 and that appeal will

be dismissed. Under the DUILA, “[a]n appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court from

an order granting or refusing rehabilitation, liquidation or conservation and from

every order in delinquency proceedings having the character of a final order as to

the particular portion of the proceedings embraced therein.”15

        (13) This Court has not addressed the meaning of an “order in delinquency

proceedings having the character of a final order” under § 5902(e).16 In other

contexts, we have held that an order constitutes a final judgment when “it leaves