NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Ibid. (quoting Cesare v. Cesare, 154 N.J. 394,
411-12 (1998)). "Deference is especially appropriate when the evidence . . .
involves questions of credibility." Ibid. (quoting Cesare, 154 N.J. at 411-12).
However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences
that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference[,]" and
are reviewed de novo. Mountain Hill, LLC v. Twp. Comm. of Middletown, 403
N.J. Super. 146, 193 (App. Div. 2008) (quoting Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp.
Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
Under N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21, a court may remove a fiduciary from office
when, "[a]fter due notice of an order or judgment of the court so directing, [he]
neglects or refuses, within the time fixed by the court, to file an inventory, render
an account or give security or additional security[.]" N.J.S.A. 3B:14 -21(a). "A
fiduciary is individually liable for obligations arising from ownership or control
of the estate or for torts committed in the course of administration of the estate
only if [she] is personally at fault." N.J.S.A. 3B:14-32. To recover for a breach
A-5731-17T1
6