Com. v. Schneider, T.
[…] Finally, we also agree with Appellant that Lieutenant Love did not validly enter his home to involuntarily commit him pursuant to the MHPA. Under 50 P.S. § 7302(a)(2), a person may be seized without a warrant and taken to a facility for an emergency examination if an officer personally observes “conduct of a person constituting reasonable grounds to believe that he is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment….” Section 7301 states that “[a] person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to - 13 - J-A18005-20 others or himself, as defined in subsection (b), or the person is determined to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment as defined in subsection (c).” 50 P.S. § 7301(a).