UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the complainant and the subject judge. See id. §§ 352(b), 353(a)(3). If the chief judge dismisses
the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a
2
petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council. Id. § 352(c). The denial of such a petition
“shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id.
If the chief judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must
appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
Id. § 353(c). The special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report
thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and
recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council. Id.
Upon receiving the special committee’s report, the judicial council “may conduct any