UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Where there are no issues
of fact, or where corrective action has been taken or intervening events make further action
unnecessary, the chief judge may dismiss the complaint or conclude the proceeding. Id.
§ 352(b)(1)–(2). Or, the chief judge may appoint a “special committee” comprised of the chief
judge and an equal number of circuit and district judges “to investigate the facts and allegations
contained in the complaint.” Id. § 353(a)(1). The chief judge must provide notice of his action to
the complainant and the subject judge. See id. §§ 352(b), 353(a)(3). If the chief judge dismisses
the complaint or concludes the proceeding, an aggrieved complainant or subject judge may file a
2
petition for review with the circuit’s judicial council. Id. § 352(c). The denial of such a petition
“shall be final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.” Id.
If the chief judge concludes that additional factfinding is necessary, the chief judge must
appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
Id. § 353(c). The special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report