UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] temporary basis for a time certain.” Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i). The judicial council may ask the subject
judge to take early retirement voluntarily, id. § 354(a)(2)(B)(ii), but it may not order an Article III
judge to be removed from office. Id. § 354(a)(3)(A).
When a judicial council has taken action following the receipt of a special committee’s
report, section 357 of the Act authorizes the complainant or subject judge to file a petition for
review with the Judicial Conference of the United States through its Committee on Judicial
Conduct and Disability. Id. § 357(a); see id. § 331. The decisions of the Judicial Conference are
not subject to judicial review. Id. § 357(c) (“Except as expressly provided in this section and
section 352(c), all orders and determinations, including denials of petitions for review, shall be
final and conclusive and shall not be judicially reviewable on appeal or otherwise.”).
3
II. Investigation of Plaintiff
According to the complaint, the Judicial Council proceedings against the plaintiff arose out
of a show cause order he issued on February 1, 2013, directing a Magistrate Judge “to explain his
failure to issue a timely decision in a Social Security appeal.”