UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] appoint a special committee to “conduct an investigation as extensive as it considers necessary.”
Id. § 353(c). The special committee then “shall expeditiously file a comprehensive written report
thereon with the judicial council of the circuit,” setting forth the committee’s findings and
recommendations for “necessary and appropriate action” by the judicial council. Id.
Upon receiving the special committee’s report, the judicial council “may conduct any
additional investigation which it considers to be necessary,” id. § 354(a)(1)(A), and either dismiss
the complaint, id. § 354(a)(1)(B), or “take such action as is appropriate to assure the effective and
expeditious administration of the business of the courts within the circuit.” Id. § 354(a)(1)(C).
Judicial council action may include censuring or reprimanding the subject judge, id.
§ 354(a)(2)(A)(ii)–(iii), or ordering that no further cases be assigned to the subject judge “on a
temporary basis for a time certain.” Id. § 354(a)(2)(A)(i).