A20A1502. SOLIS-MACIAS v. THE STATE.
[…] error.
Needless to say, this Court reviews the trial court’s “refusal to give a requested
charge for an abuse of discretion.”17 And when the evidence shows “either the
completed offense as charged or no offense, such evidence will not support a verdict
for one of the lesser grades of the offense, and the court should not charge on the
lesser grades of the offense.”18 But when a case contains some evidence, no matter
how slight, that shows the defendant “committed a lesser offense, then the court
should charge the jury on that offense.”19
Relevant here, OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act
to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to
17
Jones v. State, 352 Ga. App. 380, 386 (2) (a) (834 SE2d 881) (2019)
(punctuation omitted).
18
Walker v. State, 279 Ga. App. 749, 751 (3) (a) (632 SE2d 482) (2006)
(punctuation omitted).
19
Id. (punctuation omitted).
11
arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” And under
OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or
she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another
person without the consent of that person.” So, Solis-Macias is correct that if the