A20A1502. SOLIS-MACIAS v. THE STATE.
[…] to investigate Y. B.’s disclosure, Officer Britt was wearing a body-camera, which
recorded his encounter with Solis-Macias and his wife. And when asked if he sought
Solis-Macias or his wife’s consent to record this interaction, Officer Britt responded
that he did not. Solis-Macias then objected to the recording’s admission, but the trial
court overruled his objection, and the State then played the recording for the jury.
On appeal, Solis-Macias argues that Officer Britt’s body-camera recording of
his investigation and the admission of that recording into evidence was prohibited by
OCGA § 16-11-62 (2), which provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . [a]ny
person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed,
to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private
place and out of public view . . . .” But subsection (D) of this same statute provides
“that it shall not be unlawful . . . [f]or a law enforcement officer or his or her agent
4
Adams v. State, 316 Ga. App. 1, 3 (1) (728 SE2d 260) (2012) (punctuation
omitted); accord Smith v. State, 302 Ga.