A20A1502. SOLIS-MACIAS v. THE STATE.
[…] should charge the jury on that offense.”19
Relevant here, OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person commits the
offense of child molestation when such person . . . [d]oes any immoral or indecent act
to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to
17
Jones v. State, 352 Ga. App. 380, 386 (2) (a) (834 SE2d 881) (2019)
(punctuation omitted).
18
Walker v. State, 279 Ga. App. 749, 751 (3) (a) (632 SE2d 482) (2006)
(punctuation omitted).
19
Id. (punctuation omitted).
11
arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.” And under
OCGA § 16-6-22.1 (b), “[a] person commits the offense of sexual battery when he or
she intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another
person without the consent of that person.” So, Solis-Macias is correct that if the
evidence showed “a touching without the intent necessary for child molestation, he
would have been entitled to a jury instruction on sexual battery as a lesser included
offense.”20