A20A1432. AMOSU v. THE STATE. DO-049 C
[…] i.e., affirmatively waived, by the appellant. Second, the legal error must
be clear or obvious, rather than subject to reasonable dispute. Third, the
error must have affected the appellant’s substantial rights, which in the
ordinary case means he must demonstrate that it affected the outcome of
the trial court proceedings. Fourth and finally, if the above three prongs
are satisfied, the appellate court has the discretion to remedy the error
— discretion which ought to be exercised only if the error seriously
affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.4
Under OCGA § 16-8-14 (a) (1), “[a] person commits the offense of theft by
shoplifting when such person . . . with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his
or her own use without paying for the same . . . [c]onceals or takes possession of the
goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment. . . .”5 Despite the statutory
4
(Punctuation omitted.) State v. Kelly, 290 Ga. 29, 33 (2) (a) (718 SE2d 232)
(2011), quoting Puckett v. United States, 556 U.S. 129 (II) (a) (129 SCt 1423, 173
LE2d 266) (2009).
5
(Emphasis supplied.)
3