Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] regard for the right of the . . . trier of fact to weigh the evidence, to determine the
credibility of witnesses, and to draw reasonable inferences.” In re D.P., 122 A.3d
903, 907 (D.C. 2015) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). “The
evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it . . . any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Solon v.
United States, 196 A.3d 1283, 1289 (D.C. 2018) (internal brackets omitted).
Appellant was convicted under D.C. Code § 22-303, which provides, in
relevant part that “[w]hoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts
to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property,
whether real or personal, not his or her own,” shall be found guilty of malicious
destruction of property. D.C. Code § 22-303 (2012 Repl. & 2020 Supp.). This
court has defined malice as
(1) the absence of all elements of justification, excuse or
recognized mitigation, and (2) the presence of either (a) an