De Bearn v. United States
[…] In re D.P., 122 A.3d 903, 907 (D.C. 2015) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). “The evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it . . . any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Solon v. United States, 196 A.3d 1283, 1289 (D.C. 2018) (internal brackets omitted). Appellant was convicted under D.C. Code § 22-303, which provides, in relevant part that “[w]hoever maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or attempts to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property, whether real or personal, not his or her own,” shall be found guilty of malicious destruction of property. D.C. Code § 22-303 (2012 Repl. & 2020 Supp.).