STATE v. PITA
[…] and considered it and other mitigation information submitted by Pita.
Under these circumstances, the absence of the presentence report in the
appellate record does not amount to fundamental error. See State v. Maese,
27 Ariz. App. 379, 380 (1976); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 26.4(c) (requiring the
presentence report to be "delivered to the sentencing judge and to all
counsel" but not filed).
¶7 Under Arizona law, "[a] person commits endangerment by
recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent
death or physical injury." A.R.S. § 13-1201(A). "Endangerment involving a
substantial risk of imminent death is a class 6 felony." A.R.S. § 13-1201(B).
"A person commits criminal damage by . . . [r]ecklessly defacing or
damaging property of another person." A.R.S. § 13-1602(A)(1). The offense
is a class 2 misdemeanor if the damage is in an amount less than two
hundred fifty dollars. A.R.S. § 13-1602(B)(6).