ex rel. West v. LaRose, Slip Opinion No. 2020-Ohio-4380.]
[…] only a single declaration of candidacy was permitted. Beck at 80. This court
rejected that interpretation because R.C. 3513.09 (like R.C. 3513.261) states only
that one declaration “need be” signed, thereby implying “that others may be,” id. at
81. The copying of a declaration of candidacy is therefore permissive, not
mandatory. This court’s decision was consistent with the secretary of state’s
position. Appearing as an amicus curiae in Beck, the secretary of state argued that
a candidate does not violate the statute by completing another declaration of
1. Like R.C. 3513.261, R.C. 3513.09 provides:
If the petition * * * to be filed with the declaration of candidacy, consists
of more than one separate petition paper, the declaration of candidacy of the
candidate named need be signed by the candidate * * * on only one of such
separate petition papers, but the declaration of candidacy so signed shall be copied
on each other separate petition paper before the signature[s] of electors are placed
on it.
12
January Term, 2020
candidacy on a different day if, for example, “he ran out of copies or original
declarations.” Id.
{¶ 29} West and Tidball argue that the secretary of state’s rejection of their
nominating petition is inconsistent with this court’s holding and the secretary of