People v. Aguilar CA5
[…] The court stayed punishment on four of the 667.5, subdivision (b) enhancements pursuant to section 654. Appellant’s total prison term was 35 determinate years, followed by an indeterminate term of 50 years to life. The court ordered appellant to pay a restitution fine in the amount of $10,000, a court security fee in the amount of $40, and a criminal conviction assessment in the amount of $30. After appellant’s sentencing, appellant’s counsel submitted a letter to the court on appellant’s behalf pursuant to section 1237.22 requesting the court to reduce the fines and 2 Section 1237.2 reads in pertinent part: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” 3. fees imposed at sentencing citing Dueñas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th 1157. Appellant asserted he was sentenced to serve 50 years to life plus 35 years in prison in the present case in addition to life without parole, plus 65 years to life, plus a determinate term of 20 years in another case for