In re A.C. CA4/1
[…] “When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it is empowered to make ‘exit orders’ regarding custody and visitation. (§ 362.4; [citation].) Such orders become part of any family court proceeding concerning the same child and will remain in effect until they are terminated or modified by the family court. [Citation.]”3 (In re T.H. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1122–1123.) 3 Section 362.4 provides in relevant part: “If the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and proceedings for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or 5 On appeal, a juvenile court’s exit order is reviewed for abuse of discretion and “ ‘may not [be] disturb[ed] . . . unless the court “ ‘ “exceeded the limits of legal discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination [citations].” ’ ” ’ ” (In re M.R. (2017) 7