If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] otherwise exist. Id. The legislative bill analysis does have probative value in limited
circumstances. Kinder Morgan Mich, LLC v City of Jackson, 277 Mich App 159, 170; 744 NW2d
184 (2007). Accordingly, it may be appropriate for this Court to look to the legislative history to
help ascertain the Legislature’s purpose in creating a statute as well as determining the statute’s
meaning. Id.
B. MCL 768.27c APPLICATION
For the first time in his application for leave to appeal to our Supreme Court, defendant
claimed3 that MCL 768.27c could not be applied to preliminary examinations. We disagree.
MCL 768.27c precisely addresses the proceedings to which it applies. Specifically, the
plain language of MCL 768.27c(6) states: “This section applies to trials and evidentiary hearings
commenced or in progress on or after May 1, 2006.” (Emphasis added.) However, defendant
submits that the phrase “evidentiary hearings” does not encompass a preliminary hearing. A
preliminary examination is, at its core, an evidentiary hearing. See People v Yost, 468 Mich 122,