If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 4
The House’s summary of the bill similarly contains no suggestion that the new rule would not
apply in any phase of a criminal proceeding. House Legislative Analysis, Senate Bills 120 and
263, February 13, 2006. Neither does the House Committee Summary. House Legislative
Analysis, Senate Bills 120 and 263, February 27, 2006. The first mention of MCL 768.27c(6) is
in the analysis of the enrolled bill. In that analysis, the rationale for the bill is the same as explained
by the Senate’s February 9, 2006 analysis. Regarding MCL 768.27c(6), the analysis states simply
that Enrolled Bill 263, as well as Enrolled Bill 120, would “apply to trials and evidentiary hearings
commenced or in progress on or after May 1, 2006.” Senate Legislative Analysis, Senate Bills
120 and 263, May 11, 2006, p 1. Nothing in the remainder of the analysis discloses any intention
to limit the applicability of either bill to any particular phase or phases of a criminal proceeding.