If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] evidentiary hearing to decide questions concerning the admissibility of evidence. That does not
mean that preliminary examinations are not a type of evidentiary hearing. Rather, the preliminary
examination is, in effect, the evidentiary hearing at which the district court determines whether
sufficient evidence to warrant the bindover is made. More importantly, nothing in the language of
MCL 768.27c demonstrates that the Legislature sought to adopt any such distinction from MCR
6.110(D), a judicially adopted rule, see MCR 1.104.
Defendant also argues that by failing to include MCL 768.27c in MCL 766.11b(1), the
Legislature has indicated that MCL 768.27c does not apply at the preliminary examination. MCL
766.11b(1) states:
(1) The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary examination except that the
following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be admissible
at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of
the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication:
(a) A report of the results of properly performed drug analysis field testing to
establish that the substance tested is a controlled substance.
-6-
(b) A certified copy of any written or electronic order, judgment, decree, docket
entry, register of actions, or other record of any court or governmental
agency of this state.
(c) A report other than a law enforcement report that is made or kept in the
ordinary course of business.
(d) Except for the police investigative report, a report prepared by a law
enforcement officer or other public agency. Reports permitted under this
subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of findings of a
technician of the department of state police concerned with forensic science,
a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and
an autopsy report.
Plainly, MCL 766.11b(1) addresses the foundational and authentication requirements for
certain reports and records at the preliminary examination. MCL 768.27c does not contain any
reference to admission of records or other documents, but addresses statements pertaining to