Rana Al-Sahli v. Crystal Lastarr Grissom-Davis
[…] As such, in order to properly address the issue on appeal we must also consider the issue of causation. Proximate causation is an element of any negligence claim,4 and as such a plaintiff seeking to recover in negligence under the no-fault act must show that the accident proximately caused the objectively manifested impairment. Patrick, 322 Mich App at 616-620. “To establish proximate 3 This statutory definition was in force on March 14, 2019, when this case was decided below. See 2012 PA 158. Effective June 11, 2019, the Legislature amended MCL 500.3135 “to codify and give full effect to the opinion of the Michigan supreme court in McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180 (2010).” 2019 PA 21; 2019 PA 22. 4 “To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must prove the following elements: (1) the defendant owed the plaintiff a legal duty, (2) the defendant breached the legal duty, (3) the plaintiff suffered damages, and (4) the defendant’s breach was a