Rana Al-Sahli v. Crystal Lastarr Grissom-Davis
[…] AFSCME v Detroit, 267 Mich App 255, 261; 704 NW2d 712 (2005). Additionally, if the moving party asserts that the nonmovant lacks evidence to support an essential element of one of his or her claims, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to present such evidence. Lowrey v LMPS & LMPJ, Inc, 500 Mich 1, 7; 890 NW2d 344 (2016). III. ANALYSIS “Tort liability is limited under the Michigan no-fault insurance act.” Patrick, 322 Mich App at 606, citing McCormick v Carrier, 487 Mich 180, 189; 795 NW2d 517 (2010). Under MCL 500.3135(1), a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement.” A “serious impairment -5- of body function” is defined as “an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person’s general ability to lead his or her normal life.”