People of Michigan v. Kenneth Anthony Walker
[…] Therefore, the issue is not preserved for review. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.” Id. “The third requirement generally requires a showing of prejudice, i.e., that the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings.” Id. The plain language of MCL 769.13(2) explicitly requires the prosecution to file a habitual- offender notice with the trial court and to serve the notice upon the defendant. While the statute allows the notice to “be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information,” it also specifically states that “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall -9- file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court.” MCL 769.13(2).