If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] We disagree.
Under the GTLA, a governmental entity is immune from tort liability if it “is engaged in
the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” MCL 691.1407(1). While a governmental
employee may be held liable for gross negligence under certain circumstances, a governmental
entity maintains its immunity “when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental
function unless the plaintiff establishes the existence of a statutorily created exception to that
immunity.” Odom, 482 Mich at 478 (citation and quotations omitted). The public-building
exception, MCL 691.1406, provides an exception for “bodily injury and property damage resulting
from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual
or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge,
failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against
the condition.” In Renny v Dep’t of Transp, 478 Mich 490, 495-496; 734 NW2d 518 (2007), our
Supreme Court stated the five elements a plaintiff must prove to avoid governmental immunity
under the public-building exception:
(1) a governmental agency is involved, (2) the public building in question is open