If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the defect.2 “Consistently with the fact that the government may voluntarily subject itself to
liability, it may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.” Pike v Northern
2
The public-building exception is the only exception to governmental immunity under the GTLA
that plaintiff argues applies in this case.
-4-
Mich Univ, 327 Mich App 683, 691; 935 NW2d 86 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
The public-building exception imposes a statutory notice requirement as a condition of any
recovery. MCL 691.1406 provides, in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or
defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the
injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the
occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location
and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known
at the time by the claimant.
This language is clear and unambiguous, and, therefore, must be enforced as written. Driver, 490
Mich at 246-247. Consequently, failure to provide the required notice within 120 days of an injury
is fatal to a claim under the public-building exception, warranting dismissal of the claim under