Douglas A. Kelley v. Gus Boosalis
[…] Id.; accord In re Agric. Rsch. & Tech. Grp., 916 F.2d 528, 541 (9th Cir. 1990) (“Hawaii law regarding prejudgment interest is applicable via 11 U.S.C. § 544(b).”). We conclude the decision in Keefe reflects a misunderstanding of how § 544 and § 550 interact because the court ignored the Bankruptcy Code’s separation of avoidance and recovery. “This demarcation . . . is underscored by § 550(f), which places a separate statute of limitations on recovery actions.” Int’l Admin., 408 F.3d at 703; see H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 375 (1977) (“Section 550 . . . enunciates the separation between the concepts of avoiding a transfer and recovering from the transferee.”); In re Acequia, Inc., 34 F.3d 800, 809 (9th Cir. 1994). MUFTA provided the substantive basis for Defendants’ fraudulent transfer liability but not the right to a recovery to which the Trustee was therefore entitled.