Douglas A. Kelley v. Gus Boosalis
[…] See Harris Winsberg and Karen Visser, A Survey on Prejudgment Interest Awards in Preference and Fraudulent Conveyance Avoidance Actions, 24 Norton J. Bankr. L. & Prac. n.45 (2015) (comparing cases). “In fraudulent transfer actions, there is a distinction between avoiding the transaction and actually recovering the property or the value thereof.” In re Int’l Admin. Servs., Inc., 408 F.3d 689, 703 (11th Cir. 2005). The Trustee’s authority to recover money judgments against Defendants is conferred by 11 U.S.C. § 550. Section 550(a) lists seven avoidance provisions in the Code, including § 544, and provides that “the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred or, of if the court so orders, the value of such property.” See, e.g., In re H & S Transp. Co., 939 F.2d 355, 358 (6th Cir. 1991). Because “Section 544(b)(1) says nothing about recovery . . . . [t]he recovery of fraudulent transfers is authorized by federal law -- Section 550(a)(1).” In re DBSI, Inc., 869 F.3d 1004, 1015 (9th Cir. -27- 2017).