State v. Rice
[…] State v. Chafin, 2d Dist. Greene No. 2019-CA-69, 2020- Ohio-3983, ¶ 35. Therefore, Rice completed the burglary once he entered the victim’s residence by force with the intent to commit a criminal offense therein. See id. at ¶ 37. {¶ 23} After the burglary was completed, Rice committed robbery. Specifically, the record establishes that once Rice was inside the victim’s residence, Rice grabbed the victim’s arms, shoved the victim to the ground, and then stole the victim’s car keys and a cell phone from the victim’s hands. See R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) (“[n]o person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [i]Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another”). These events occurred after the burglary had already been completed and involved the separate elements of theft and physical harm/attempted physical harm against the victim. {¶ 24} In State v.