IN RE: :
[…] month or other period.
R.C. 3127.01(B)(7). Under R.C. 3127.01(B)(5), a child custody action is “commenced”
by the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
{¶ 23} It is undisputed that, in 2008, Ohio was the boys’ “home state” under R.C.
3127.01, and the trial court properly made the initial child custody determination. As a
result of that determination, under the UCCJEA, the trial court’s continuing jurisdiction
over the child custody proceeding was exclusive, unless the Ohio court lost its exclusive
jurisdiction.
{¶ 24} An Ohio’s court’s exclusive continuing jurisdiction is governed by R.C.
3127.16, which reads:
Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code
[emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state that has made a child custody
determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised
Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the
court or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
state.
(Emphasis added.) In enacting R.C. 3217.16, Ohio did not adopt Section 202 of the
UCCJEA in its entirety. Rather, R.C. 3127.16 incorporated only subsection (a)(2) of that
section.1
1 Section 202(a)(1) provided: “Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of
-11-
{¶ 25} The comments to the UCCJEA discussed the purpose of Section 202:
This is a new section addressing continuing jurisdiction. Continuing
jurisdiction was not specifically addressed in the UCCJA. Its absence
caused considerable confusion, particularly because the PKPA, § 1738(d),
requires other States to give Full Faith and Credit to custody determinations
made by the original decree State pursuant to the decree State’s continuing
jurisdiction so long as that State has jurisdiction under its own law and
remains the residence of the child or any contestant.
***
2. Continuing jurisdiction is lost when the child, the child’s parents, and any
person acting as a parent no longer reside in the original decree State. The
exact language of subparagraph (a)(2) was the subject of considerable
debate.2 Ultimately the Conference settled on the phrase that “a court of
this State or a court of another State determines that the child, the child’s
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this
this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or
203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent,