Joseph Anderson v. Dwight Neven
[…] The Nevada district court denied the motion to dismiss, explaining that “it is possible for a defendant to meet the legal duty element of the statute [DUI causing death] by violating any number of rules of the road.” But the court emphasized (literally) that “IF THE STATE IS UNABLE TO PROVE ANY VIOLATION OF LEGAL DUTY AT TRIAL OTHER THAN THE FAILURE TO STOP, THEN THIS CASE WILL BE DISMISSED.” 1 The misdemeanor and felony charges could not be tried together under Nevada law. Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 4.370(3) (“Justice courts have jurisdiction of all misdemeanors and no other criminal offenses except as otherwise provided by specific statute.”). But felonies may begin adjudication in a justice court as “justice courts have jurisdiction to conduct preliminary examinations in felony complaints.” Koller v. State, 130 P.3d 653, 656 (Nev. 2006).