Joseph Anderson v. Dwight Neven
[…] No. The actual charging document mentioned neither Nevada Revised Statute § 484B.257 (Nevada’s failure-to-yield statute) nor Anderson’s failure-to-yield criminal complaint or conviction. Nor did it say anything about a “predicate offense”—criminal or otherwise. It simply said that Anderson “did neglect his duty imposed by law to yield from a stop sign to oncoming traffic.” ANDERSON V. NEVEN 31 Moving to the text of the “Failure to Yield” statute, it requires Nevada drivers to “stop . . . at a clearly marked stop line . . . . [and] yield the right-of-way.” Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 484B.257(1). By both its plain text and Nevada precedent, the statute imposes two separate duties on drivers. Kerr v. Mills, 483 P.2d 902, 904 (Nev. 1971) (“NRS 484.319 [now NRS 484B.257] imposed . . . a duty to stop ‘at the entrance’ to [the] road, and to yield the right of way to other vehicles ‘approaching so closely on such through highway as to constitute an immediate hazard.’”) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). Failure to fulfill either duty would constitute misdemeanor Failure to Yield. Id. at 904 (“it was the disfavored driver’s duty ‘not only to stop at the stop sign, but also to look carefully’ and permit the favored driver to pass”) (citation omitted).