Filed 9/11/20 P. v. Rosbrugh CA4/2
[…] all presumptions and intendments favor its validity.” (People v. Falsetta (1999) 21
Cal.4th 903, 912-913; Dittus v. Cranston, at p. 286 [“the presumption is in favor of
constitutionality, and the invalidity of the legislation must be clear before it can be
declared unconstitutional”].)
While the Legislature may freely amend or repeal a statute enacted by the
Legislature or by referendum, the California Constitution prohibits the Legislature from
amending or repealing an initiative statute, unless otherwise specified by the initiative
statute itself. (Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (c) [“The Legislature may amend or repeal
an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the
electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’
9
approval”]; Prado, supra, 49 Cal.App.5th at pp. 484-485.) Legislation amends an
initiative in violation of the constitutional prohibition when it purports to “‘change an
existing initiative statute by adding or taking from it some particular provision.’ (People
v.