People v. Nijmeddin CA6
[…] (See § 1170.1, subd. (a).) That was error because California Rules of Court, rule 4.451(a) requires that the determinate term (here, the sentence for count 2) be computed without reference to the indeterminate sentence 6 (here, the count 1 sentence). Therefore, the court was required to sentence defendant to one year six months, three years, or five years six months imprisonment for his attempted voluntary manslaughter (§§ 664, 192, subd. (a)) conviction in count 2. (§ 193, subd. (a) [“Voluntary manslaughter is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for 3, 6, or 11 years”]; § 664, subd. (a) [attempts punished by imprisonment “for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted”].) Because a one-year term “could not lawfully be imposed under any circumstance” on count 2, that term was unauthorized. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.) The four-month term on the associated enhancement was likewise unauthorized.